LeftPad

Online Trophy Room

Home | List of Trophies | Gallery of Trophies

Trophy # Trophy Name Dedication
060
Dinghy Cruising Trophy
Wolfe Island Race Overall
117
Britannia Block
Seamanship
223
1948 EYC Page Award
Best KYC crew in EYC regatta for season
051
EYC Regatta Cup - 1st Prize Classes P & Q
Pigeon Island Race - PHRF I
052
1st Prize Glenn Island
Pigeon Island Race PHRF II, since 1984
053
Motor Boat Races - May 24 Celebrations
Pigeon Island Race - Shark 1983-present
056
KYC Albacore Trophy (Skene Trophy)
Harbour Race - PHRF I - 1984-Present
061
EYRC Cruising Race (Chaumont to Gananoque)
Round Wolfe Island Race - PRHF I
062
LYRA Cruising Race (Hamilton to Kingston)
2005-Present "Long Haul Award"
068
Belleville GWVA Regatta
Main Duck Island Race - Division other than the winning division
069
R.E. Partridge Trophy
Club picnic chase race
070
Carruthers Plaque for Annual Competition
Carruthers Series - Overall
071
Kingston Ice Yacht Club Trophy
Carruthers Series- Offshore I, 1983
076
Spring Regatta Cup
The Triangle Race- Offshore I- 1984 +
077
The Lake of Two Mountains Challenge Race, 3rd Place
The Triangle Race- Offshore II- 1985 +. Short- Handed race, double handed class 2013 +
078
Albacore Wing
The Triangle Race- Shark 1984- 1995. Short-handed race shark 2013+
080
Cape Vincent 1910
Chase Race overall
100
KYC Club Handicap- Keel Championship
Fleet Championship- Offshore PHRF I
103
Gostlin Trophy - KYC Annual Competition- Fleet Championship
Fleet Championship- Shark 1971 +
104
Walker International Challenge Cup For Ice Yachts
Fleet Championship- J24 1988+. Now Shark Weekend Series
105
KYC Singlehanded
Fleet Champtionship- Laser
111
KIYC Challenge Cup
Best Weekend Series (Weekend Series- Overall)
112
KYC Most Improved Skipper
Most Improved Skipper
115
Eric Watson Trophy
Best Crew- All Fleets
116
KYC Contribution to Fleet
Contribution to KYC Racing
118
The Cameron Rock Award
Keelboats Spectacular Performance in Shoal Waters
119
The Henry Award
The Most Obscure use of Fundamental Sailing Skills (awarded by previous winner)
123
KYC Commodores Bell
-
124
W.B. Dalton "Spitfire" Trophy
Best Performance Achievement in Junior Sailing. Graduates of who have continued to compete at a high level.
126
Annual Competition Sloop-rigged dinghie
157
Inter-Club Dinghy Race, Crescent YC vs. K.Y.C.
Unknown
163
LYRA 20 Ft Class, 1921 Annual Regatta
1985-Present Women in Sharks
168
McKay-Polson Trophy
1984 Harbour Race, Overall
128
Frontenac Cup
For completing a list of cruising requirements (2012-Present)
113
Abernethy Cup
Best Team in current season
177
CYC Regatta, Class Q, 1st
KYC Best Team 2000+
173
Gananoque Yacht Race, 1907, 1st Prize
Re dedicated 1997 +, JS Best Crew, Runner Up
203
Nordic Mist Trophy
JS, best female shipper
204
Diamar Cup
Best Mate/Crew (1965-present)
205
RMC to KYC for annual compeition, junior watersports
sportsmanship
210
Soling 1m, Kingston Fleet, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
IOM Kingston fleet 1st, 2nd, 3rd
211
KYC Cruisers' Challenge Trophy
Annual Interclub Race
212
Superb Skeeter Award
213
Gananoque "Q", 1st price 1908
218
IOM Season Champion
international 1 metre Season championship
220
Hourglass Award
Spectacular use of flying sails
221
Brass Winch Award
doing a good turn
222
Broken Winch Award
for something bad or unseamanship
225
Hudson KYC Soling TC Soling Challenge
soling racing between Hudson QC & KYC
226
Kingston-Quinte Cup
Interclub Shark Team Racing Challenge
227
IOM Frostbite Series
International 1m Fall Series
228
KYC Instructors Award (JS Award)
224
Kurt Andersen Cup KYC 1994
single-handeded racing
201
Cork 20th Anniversary
directors of CORK to commemorate the 20th year of CORK and the first Laser II World Championship
202
Hora Cup
JS Skipper, Runner Up
125
D.M. Jemmett Protest Presentation
172
Old Boys Cup
121
The Canada I Award
A Member Whose Actions Embody Good Sportsmanship and Unselfish Serivce to the Club and Sailing
058
K.Y.C. Annual Competition in Dinghys
Harbour Race- Shark 1981 +
194
KYC- CYC Inter-Club Dinghy race
176
KYC Dinghy Seamanship race
W.C. Rigney
190
Govenor General's Race
Class A, 2nd place
101
KIYC Championship Cup 1896-97
Re dedicated 2013 PHRF II "Fleet 0verall"
193
Inter- Club Race
I-C Race
067
William Casey Memorial Trophy
Main Duck Island Race- PHRF Overall Winning Division
197
KYC Class "B"
1st place in class B
192
KYC Aug 17, 1929
191
KYC Dinghies 1928
063
Calvin MacNee Plaque
Round Wolfe Island Race- Shark
209
Abe Blomeley Trophy
Jr Sailing most promising beginner
073
KYC Albacore Trophy
Carruthers Series - Shark 1984-Present
114
Shotgun Award (Renamed Roger Tattersall Shotgun Award)
Best Race Committee
185
KYC Junior Squadron Best Skipper & Best Crew
181
KYC Achievement & Leadership Award panel 1, 1975-2007
Yachts who show Leadership and Outstanding Achievement in Sailing
110
KYC Mostimproved Skipper
Most Improved Skipper- Sailboards
109
KYC Windsurfer Series "B" Trophy MVP Female
Series "B" Championship- Sailboards Male/Female
108
KYC Windsurfer Series "A" Trophy Male MVP
Series "A" Championship- Sailboards Male/Female
230
Archangel Cup
Top overall team at the Ontario university sailing championships
102
KYC Annual Regatta, Flying Dutchman Trophy
Fleet Championship- Offshore III (NFS) 1985-1987
229
The Angus "Bud" Roulstone SHIMMO Cup
2002- to recognize a KYC member for exemplory support & _____? Of youth sailing at KYC
054
KAEB Albacore Trophy
Pigeon Island Race- J-24 (1987+)
057
KYC - CYC Inter-Club Trophy
Harbour Race- Offshore II - 1984
072
KYC Challenge Cup for Inter-Club Dinghy Competition at Kingston
Harbour Race PHRF II, 1984
159
Challenge Shield for Annual Inter-Club Competition
075
The Triangle Race Trophy
The Triangle Race- Overall
127
The Lightning Trophy
1978: J.S. Interclub Team Racing
231
St Law Val. Rac. Assoc. Founder's Tr
Interclub competition
232
Heather Cup
234
KYC Dinghies "B" Class
130
The Kingston Bucket
Top Kingston Boat in the Annual Kingston Shark Regatta
236
CYC Regatta 1908, Class Q, 1st Prize,
162
D M Jemmett Club Championship
151
Gilbey Trophy
Annual competition Dragon class cruising race
160
EYC cup
242
Japan I-14 award
165
Barometer
Statistician
237
KYC Shark World Championship
238
Nathan Cowan Memorial Trophy
MVP Male
239
Nathan Cowan Memorial Trophy
MVP Female
156
Canadian Olympic Yachting Trials,
129
Summer Solstice Regatta
S S Laser Regatta
214
Austria Shark Class
208
EYRA Class R, Dragons
1972 Solings, JS Challenge
150
Cedar Island Race
Annual International 1 m Canadian Championship, 1996
241
The Niddle Age Race
First Little Boat to Finish
182
KYC Achievement & Leadership Award, panel 2, 2007-current
243
KYC Handicap July 5, 1914, 2nd prize
244
Kingston - Owasco
245
Kingston Yacht Club, Motor Boat Championship, 1913
246
Canadian Soling 1 Metre Championship